The short answer: Influencers are usually sorted into five tiers by follower count: nano, micro, mid-tier, macro and mega. There is no official standard behind those labels, and the bands move depending on who is publishing them. For a direct-to-consumer health and wellness brand, the band that works is roughly 3,000 to 50,000 followers, with a practical ceiling around 100,000 to 150,000. Augmentum Media's seeded nano and micro programmes have produced content at cost CPMs of £2.49 and £3.27, against £16.34 on a mid-tier paid campaign using creators averaging 235,000 followers.
What are the different types of influencers?
Two different questions hide inside that one, and mixing them up is why the answers online disagree so wildly.
The first is size: how many people follow them. That produces the tier ladder, nano through mega. The second is kind: what they actually make and who trusts them. That produces categories like the practitioner, the reviewer, the entertainer.
Size decides what a partnership costs and how it behaves. Kind decides whether the audience believes them about your product. You need both, and most articles on this subject only give you the first.
As of September 2026, there is no official standard for any of it. Sprout Social publishes twelve types. Later publishes fifteen. Salesforce publishes four. The follower bands attached to the tier names move by tens of thousands depending on the source, and they tend to move in whatever direction suits what the publisher sells. Treat every band below, including ours, as a working convention rather than a definition.
What are the five tiers of influencers?
The five-tier ladder is the most widely used version. The bands here are the ones in common use, not an authority.
Tier | Commonly used band | What it is genuinely good for | What it is bad at |
|---|---|---|---|
Nano | roughly 1,000 to 10,000 | Trust, conversion, volume of content at low cost, genuine replies in the comments | Reach. One post lands with very few people |
Micro | roughly 10,000 to 100,000 | The workhorse tier for DTC. Enough reach to matter, still personal enough to convert | Predictability. Quality varies more than at the top |
Mid-tier | roughly 100,000 to 500,000 | Reach with some credibility left. Useful when you need a campaign to land on a date | Cost per thousand impressions rises sharply here |
Macro | roughly 500,000 to 1M | Awareness at scale, launch moments, retail proof points | Conversion. Audiences are broad and the relationship is thin |
Mega | 1M and above | Fame, mainstream credibility, brand association | Almost everything else, at a price most DTC brands should not pay |
The honest caveat is that the boundaries are arbitrary. A creator with 12,000 engaged followers in one niche is a completely different commercial proposition from a creator with 12,000 followers accumulated across three years of general lifestyle content, and no tier label captures that. Augmentum Media treats the tier as a first filter and never as a decision.
Which tier should a DTC brand actually use?
Roughly 3,000 to 50,000 followers, with a practical minimum around 3,000 and a ceiling around 100,000 to 150,000.
That band is narrower than the ladder suggests, and it is deliberate. Below about 3,000 followers the audience is usually friends and family, and the content does not travel. Above roughly 150,000, the fee stops tracking the result: you are paying for a name rather than for attention that converts.
The evidence for that band is cost per thousand impressions rather than opinion. Seeded nano and micro programmes have produced content at £2.49 and £3.27 cost CPM. A mid-tier paid campaign using six creators averaging 235,000 followers ran at £16.34 CPM, which was 18% better than its own target and still roughly five times the seeded figure.
The full argument, including why engagement rate is the wrong number to compare tiers on, is in micro vs macro influencers. This page is the map; that one is the case.
What types of influencers are there beyond follower count?
The second axis, and the one that decides whether the content works.
The practitioner. A nutritionist, a personal trainer, a midwife, a GP. Their authority is their job, not their following. For health and wellness this is the highest-converting kind and the most compliance-sensitive, because a claim from someone with credentials carries more weight and more risk.
The reviewer. Builds an audience by being sceptical. Expensive to win over and disproportionately valuable when won, because the audience has watched them reject things.
The routine creator. Shows their day. Your product appears as part of a life rather than as a subject. This is where seeded product performs best, because there is no obligation to make it look like an advert.
The entertainer. Large, fast, funny, and largely uninterested in your positioning. Good for awareness, unreliable for message.
The specialist community voice. Small following, unusually high trust inside one niche: endurance running, perimenopause, coeliac cooking. Frequently the single best fit for a health brand and almost never the one a discovery tool surfaces first.
A tier tells you what a partnership will cost. A kind tells you whether it will work. Sorting a shortlist by follower count alone is how brands end up with reach they cannot convert.
What is a nano influencer, and are they worth it?
A nano influencer has roughly 1,000 to 10,000 followers. For a DTC brand seeding product, they are usually the most efficient creators available, and the reason is arithmetic rather than sentiment.
One nano creator reaches very few people. Two hundred of them reach a lot, produce two hundred pieces of content, and cost the landed price of two hundred units plus postage. That is the trade: you give up control of the individual placement and buy volume, authenticity and a content library instead.
Augmentum Media has run this at scale repeatedly. A Lululemon programme sourced from nano and micro creators produced 7.1M+ impressions at a £2.49 CPM and 1,300+ creatives with zero influencer spend, averaging close to twelve pieces of content per influencer. The last figure is the one that matters and the one nobody quotes: at this tier, the creators who like the product keep posting after the first time.
How many followers should an influencer have?
Enough that the audience contains strangers, and few enough that the fee still tracks the outcome.
The useful question is not the follower count but what you are buying:
Buying content? Go low. Nano and micro, seeded, in volume. You are paying for output, and output per pound is best at the bottom of the ladder.
Buying conversion? Stay in the 3,000 to 50,000 band and choose on audience fit rather than size. Trust converts, reach does not.
Buying a moment? Go up, and accept the CPM. A retail launch or a category entry sometimes genuinely needs a name, and that is a legitimate reason to pay mid-tier or macro rates.
Buying an ongoing programme? Ignore the ceiling and watch the conversion instead. Between 15 and 25% of seeded creators typically become affiliates or ambassadors, and that rate is far more predictive of next year than any follower band.
What most brands get wrong about influencer tiers
They treat the ladder as a quality ranking rather than a price list.
Read almost any version of this article and the implication is that bigger is better and the tiers below are a compromise you make on a small budget. That is backwards for direct-to-consumer. The tiers describe how much reach you are buying and what it costs, not how good the creator is. A nano creator with 4,000 followers in your exact niche is not a downgraded macro creator. It is a different instrument.
The second mistake is treating the bands as real. They are publishing conventions. Nothing happens to a creator's commercial behaviour when they cross 10,000 followers, and a shortlist filtered on a round number will cut good fits and admit bad ones.
The third, and the expensive one, is choosing the tier before choosing the job. Decide what you want the content to do first. The tier falls out of that answer, and the budget follows the tier rather than leading it. How that budget breaks down across a full year is in how much to budget for influencer marketing.
Frequently asked questions
What are the four types of influencers?
The four-tier version usually means nano, micro, macro and mega, collapsing mid-tier into macro. The five-tier version separates mid-tier out. Neither is official. Salesforce publishes four, Sprout Social publishes twelve and Later publishes fifteen, which tells you the categories are editorial conventions rather than definitions.
What are the five tiers of influencers?
Nano (roughly 1,000 to 10,000 followers), micro (10,000 to 100,000), mid-tier (100,000 to 500,000), macro (500,000 to 1M) and mega (1M and above). The bands vary between sources by tens of thousands, so treat them as a working convention rather than a standard.
What is a tier 1 influencer?
The phrase is not standard and it means opposite things in different places. Some brands use tier 1 for their largest partners, others for their best-performing ambassadors regardless of size. If a supplier or a platform uses it, ask them to define it before agreeing anything, because the word carries no fixed meaning.
What is the difference between a nano and a micro influencer?
Follower count, and the behaviour that follows from it. Nano creators, roughly 1,000 to 10,000 followers, tend to reply to comments personally and post about products they genuinely use. Micro creators, roughly 10,000 to 100,000, reach further and are more likely to expect payment or a formal arrangement.
Is 10,000 followers enough to be an influencer?
For a brand seeding product, yes, comfortably. A creator with 10,000 engaged followers in a defined niche is a strong partner. The useful floor is nearer 3,000, below which the audience tends to be people who already know the creator personally and the content does not travel.
Which type of influencer has the highest engagement rate?
Nano creators, generally, and the figure is less useful than it looks. A small audience makes the percentage rise without the absolute numbers meaning more, which is why comparing tiers on engagement rate is misleading. Compare them on what the reach cost instead.
Do bigger influencers convert better?
Usually not, per pound spent. Verified cost CPMs from seeded nano and micro programmes have come in at £2.49 and £3.27, against £16.34 on a mid-tier paid campaign with creators averaging 235,000 followers. Larger creators buy reach efficiently at the top of the funnel and convert poorly relative to their cost.
How do you categorise influencers other than by follower count?
By what they make and why their audience trusts them: practitioners with professional credentials, reviewers who built an audience on scepticism, routine creators who show daily life, entertainers, and specialist voices inside a narrow community. For health and wellness brands, practitioners and specialist community voices usually outperform their follower counts.
What tier of influencer is best for a product launch?
A mix, weighted to the bottom. Volume at nano and micro produces the content and the early social proof, and a small number of larger creators can carry the announcement if the launch genuinely needs a moment. Starting at the top and working down tends to produce an expensive week followed by silence.
How many influencers do you need at each tier?
Far more at the bottom than most brands plan for. Programmes that work tend to seed in the hundreds per month at nano and micro, then convert a minority into ongoing partners. Typical seed-to-affiliate conversion runs between 15 and 25%, so the size of the top of the funnel decides the size of the programme.
Are celebrity influencers worth it for a DTC brand?
Rarely, on cost per acquired customer. They are worth it when you are buying something other than acquisition, such as retail credibility or category legitimacy at launch, and when you can afford for the campaign not to pay back directly. Most brands under about £50m in revenue get more from spending the same money across two hundred smaller creators.
Do the tier definitions differ by platform?
Yes, and meaningfully. A 10,000-follower TikTok account can out-reach a 100,000-follower Instagram account on a given week, because distribution is driven by the algorithm rather than the follower graph. Follower-count tiers are a weaker guide on TikTok than on Instagram, so weight recent view counts more heavily there.
Sources
If any of this is useful, the fastest way to apply it is to have someone match the tiers to your own targets with you. Let's talk.